Northern Tridents name strong sides for Sentinel Homes Premier Hockey League

NORTHERN TRIDENT WOMEN

Stacey Michelsen will lead a strong Northern Tridents team into battle in the inaugural Sentinel Homes Premier Hockey League. Michelsen will be joined by four teammates from the national squad in a team that features a good mix of youth and experience. 

Northland teammates Michelsen and Ella Gunson will be looking to bring their vast experience playing together to this team as they aim to build a strong core throughout the competition. 

Rising players Steph Dickins, as well as sisters Katie and Madison Doar, will look to stamp their credentials and push their case to be included in the 2021 national squads.

The side will be coached by current Vantage Black Sticks Assistant Coach Jude Menezes who will look to build a solid midfield core that will feed great ball through to a powerful strike line. 

Northern Trident Women’s Schedule

  • 12 November vs Mavericks – 5:00 pm
  • 14 November vs Falcons – 12:00 pm
  • 15 November vs Alpiners – 12:00 pm 
  • 25 November vs Falcons – 5:00 pm
  • 26 November vs Mavericks – 7:00 pm
  • 28 November vs Alpiners – 12:00 pm 


Northern Tridents Women’s Squad: Olivia Crum, Stephanie Dickins (N), Katie Doar (N), Madison Doar, Izzy Gill, Erin Goad, Ella Gunson (N), Sophie Hildesley, Ella Hyatt-Brown, Kate Ivory, Tyler Lench, Clodagh McCullough, Stacey Michelsen (N), Kathryn Moffitt, Kirsten Pearce, Jess Pilmer, Samantha Polovnikoff, Kayla Reed, Brooke Roberts (N), Rose Tynan, Madeleine Williamson. 
Head Coach: Jude Menezes
Assistant Coach: Colin Stewart
Assistant Coach: Sandie Mackie
Manager: Sandra Notredame

*N indicates National Squad


NORTHERN TRIDENT MEN

The Northern Trident Men will be led by an all-star coaching line-up in Bryce Collins (former Black Stick and Assistant Coach), Graham Shaw (current Vantage Black Sticks Women’s Head Coach) and Casey Henwood (2008 Olympian). 

The experienced coaching set up has entrusted current Vantage Black Sticks attacking midfielder George Muir with the captaincy for the 2020 season. He will call on two other national squad members, Steve Edwards and Cory Bennett, to help the young squad find their feet early in the competition.

The Tridents feature a large contingent of players who have played at recent Sultan of Johor Cup tournaments and will be familiar with the up-tempo style of hockey that Collins will be looking to play. 

Northern Trident Men’s Schedule

  • 19 November vs Mavericks – 5:00 pm
  • 21 November vs Falcons – 12:00 pm
  • 22 November vs Alpiners – 12:00 pm 
  • 2 December vs Falcons – 5:00 pm
  • 3 December vs Mavericks – 7:00 pm
  • 5 December vs Alpiners – 12:00pm


Northern Tridents Men’s Squad: Cory Bennett (N), Ruan Bezuidenhout, Robbie Capizzi, Benji Edwards, Steve Edwards (N), Connor Greentree, Angus Griffin, Xavier Guy, Mitch Hayde, Kim Kingstone, Isaac Houlbrooke, Sam Houston, Richard Joyce (N), Richmond Lum, Liam Mortimer, George Muir (N), Netesh Sukha, Matthew Symonds, Kieran O’Connor, Charl Ulrich.
Head Coach: Bryce Collins
Assistant Coach: Graham Shaw
Manager: Casey Henwood

*N indicates National Squad

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *